PK Awards

PK Awards

Paul Kane High School hosts two annual awards events: 
2015/16 Standard of Excellence Certificates at Awards Night in October, 2016: 
  • 29% more students received this recognition than in October 2015!! 
    Way to go current grade 11 and 12 students!!


Awards available to students include:
  • ALBERTA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION ST. ALBERT LOCAL #73 EDUCATION AWARD for a graduating student who will be pursuing a career in Education. Interested students must apply to the awards coordinator by June 15th of the current year, with confirmation of attendance at a post-secondary institution by September 15th.
  • AP SCHOLAR granted to students who receive grades of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams on full-year courses (or the equivalent).
  • AP SCHOLAR WITH HONOUR granted to students who receive an average of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams on full-year courses (or the equivalent).
  • AP SCHOLAR WITH DISTINCTION granted to students who receive an average of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams on full-year courses (or the equivalent).
  • AP NATIONAL SCHOLAR (CANADA) granted to students in Canada who receive an average grade of at least 4 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 4 or higher on five or more of these exams on full-year courses (or the equivalent).
  • AXE MUSIC TECHNICAL AWARD for interest, effort, and achievement in the technical area of play production.
  • BIRD HEALTH, SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL COORDINATOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM for employment for successful candidate selected by BIRD personnel.
  • BROSTROM-MALTBY AWARD presented to two students who, like Andrew and Yvonne, had been involved in school and community activities and had shown a positive attitude towards friends, teachers, and parents.
  • DAN GORDON CITIZENSHIP AWARD sponsored by Re/Max Sam Elias presented to a student exhibiting those characteristics displayed by the late Dan Gordon.
  • DELTA ART AWARD for demonstrated ability and a continuing interest in the field of Arts and Crafts.
  • DESIGN EXCELLENCE IN FASHION STUDIES AWARD for design and technical expertise.
  • DR. W.D. CUTS PLAQUE FOR HIGHEST GRADE 12 ACADEMIC HONOURS AWARD for the student with the highest grade 12 academic honours average, using English 30-1 plus any four of Math 30, Math 31, Biology 30, Chemistry 30, Physics 30, Social 30-1, French Language Arts 30-1, or a second language of the 30 level.
  • DRAMA ROOKIE AWARD for a student in their first year of senior high drama who has demonstrated a desire to take risks and to learn to grow as an actor.
  • E.S. GISH HIGHEST ACADEMIC HONOURS AWARD for the student with the highest grade ten academic honours average, using English 10-1 plus four of Math 10-1, Science 10, Social Studies 10-1, French Language Arts 10-1, or a second language at the 10 level.
  • ETHEL E. CUTS sponsored by Management Information Group, these awards are presented to the students judged to be Paul Kane's top female and male athlete of the current school year who display a combination of outstanding ability, effort and sportsmanship.
  • EUROPEAN INSTITUTE OF ESTHETICS SCHOLARSHIP presented to a student with high academic standing and who demonstrates promise in the area of esthetics.
  • GLOBAL LANGUAGES AND CULTURE AWARD for a student who is currently enrolled in more than two second languages and who has demonstrated leadership in using target language in school-related activities.
  • (THE) GOVERNOR GENERAL'S ACADEMIC MEDAL presented to a student with the highest average in five academic grade 12 courses, one of which must be English 30-1. Check the link for the pdf brochure in English and in French.
  • GRADE TEN HIGHEST ACADEMIC HONOURS AWARD for average of 80% or higher in five subjects:  English 10-1 and at least four of Math 10-1, Science 10, Social Studies 10-1, French Language Arts 10-1, and a Grade 10 Second Language.
  • GRADE TEN STANDARD OF EXCELLENCE AWARD for grade ten students with an average of 80% or higher in five subjects; one of English 10-1 or English 10-2, at least two of - Math 10-1, Science 10, Social 10-1, French Language Arts 10-1, a second language at the 10 level; and any two other subjects at the grade 10 level.
  • GRADE ELEVEN HIGHEST ACADEMIC HONOURS AWARD for average of 80% or higher in five subjects:  English 20-1, and at least four of Mathematics 20-1, Biology 20, Chemistry 20, Physics 20, Social Studies 20-1, French Language Arts 20, and a Grade 11 Second Language.
  • GRADE ELEVEN STANDARD OF EXCELLENCE AWARD for grade eleven students with an average of 80% or higher in five subjects; one of English 20-1 or English 20-2, at least two of - Math 20-1, Biology 20, Chemistry 20, Physics 20, Social 20-1, French Language Arts 20-1, a second language at the 11 level; and any two other subjects at the grade 11 level.
  • GRADE TWELVE HIGHEST ACADEMIC HONOURS AWARD for average of 80% or higher in five subjects:  English 30-1, and at least four of Mathematics 30-1, Mathematics 31, Biology 30, Chemistry 30, Physics 30, Social Studies 30-1, French Language Arts 30-1, and a Grade 12 Second Language.
  • GRADE TWELVE STANDARD OF EXCELLENCE AWARD for grade twelve students with an average of 80% or higher in five subjects; one of English 30-1 or English 30-2, at least two of - Math 30-1, Math 31, Biology 30, Chemistry 30, Physics 30, Social 30-1, French Language Arts 30-1, a second language at the 12 level; and any two other subjects at the grade 12 level.
  • GRADE TWELVE SUBJECT AWARDS presented to the student(s) receiving the highest standing in each Grade Twelve level subject with a minimum of 3 credits.
  • HONNEUR DE DISTINCTION EN IMMERSION Ce mérite est discerné à l'élève ayant le meilleur rendement scolaire dans ses cours d'immersion. 
  • ICON EXPERIENCE YEARBOOK AWARD granted to a student that has exhibited a level of commitment to producing a quality yearbook through hard work, consistency, attention to detail and reliability – all qualities of a good designer.
  • INDIVIDUAL ATHLETIC and INDIVIDUAL ACTIVITY AWARDS granted to individual members of specific teams and clubs.
  • J. BARNETT GRADE 11 HIGHEST ACADEMIC HONOURS AWARD for a student with the highest grade 11 academic honours average, using English 20-1 plus four of Math 20-1, Biology 20, Chemistry 20, Physics 20, Social 20-1, French Language Arts 20-1, or a second language at the 20 level.
  • JOSTEN'S ADVANCED PLACEMENT  AWARD  for a student who received the highest average as an AP National Scholar (Canada).
  • KEY OF KNOWLEDGE presented to the recipient of the grade 11 Highest Academic Honours Award by the grade 12 Highest Academic Honours Award winner.  The Key is received on behalf of the incoming grade 12 students and symbolizes the transfer of the Tradition of Excellence and Achievement to the new graduating class.
  • KINSMEN CLUB OF ST. ALBERT SERVICE AWARD for a student enrolled in a post-secondary institution who has demonstrated a commitment to school and/or to community through service oriented volunteerism.
  • L.B.H. GENERAL TECHNOLOGY AWARD for the student with the highest proficiency and interest in the field of Construction Fabrication at the grade 12 level. (School and individual award)
  • LEADERSHIP IN DRAMA for a student who acted as a role model to their peers and demonstrated the attributes of a leader in the area of theatre arts.
  • LIONS LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP for a student who demonstrates leadership qualities, is recognized as an individual of honest and integrity and displays a commitment to his/her community through service work for youth groups, senior citizens, or non-profit organizations.
  • MARVEL COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP presented to a student with high academic standing and who demonstrates promise in the area of esthetics or hair design.
  • MCBAIN CAMERA LTD. GRAPHIC ARTS AWARDS for the student who has displayed high interest and proficiency in the field of Communication Technology at the grade 10 level.
  • MERIT CONTRACTORS CONSTRUCTION AWARD for a student for proficiency in the area of construction.
  • OPTIMIST ESSAY CONTEST SCHOLARSHIPS for student(s) who submit essays to St. Albert Optimist Club and awarded first, second, or third place.
  • PAINT SPOT VISUAL ARTS AWARD for a student who is selected for the St. Albert Public Schools Fine Arts Collection Award.
  • PAUL KANE GLOBAL LANGUAGES AWARD presented to a student who shows exceptional commitment towards the  pursuit of two or more languages other than English and demonstrates leadership in using languages outside of the classroom.
  • PAUL KANE SOCIAL STUDIES AWARD for a student who applies the concepts of Social Studies in his/her life.
  • PROFESSIONALISM IN THEATRE AWARD for a student who has shown dedication and focus appropriate to higher level theatre arts.
  • ROTARY CLUB OF ST. ALBERT BARRY WELSH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for a student pursuing post-secondary education in one of the following disciplines: fine arts, trades, technology, business or study in French.   
  • ROTARY CLUB OF ST. ALBERT SERVICE ABOVE SELF AWARDS presented to students in grade 10, 11, and 12 whose involvement in a school activity utilizes individual talent to enhance the general morale of students in the school and/or to positively serve other students of the school.
  • RYAN BURAK MEMORIAL AWARD presented to a grade 12 graduating male who is a member of one of PK's senior athletic teams and has improved academic standing over the three years while attending Paul Kane High School; is planning to attend post-secondary, preferably, in a business program; is respected by both peers and staff; is not a recipient of any other Paul Kane High School award.
  • SAFEWAY FOOD SCIENCES AWARD for a student displaying the highest interest and demonstrated ability in the Food Sciences program.
  • ST. ALBERT BREAKFAST LIONS CLUB Dr. Gerry Boychuk Memorial Service Award for a student who fulfills the Lion's motto "We Serve."
  • ST. ALBERT COMMUNITY BAND BILL COATES MEMORIAL AWARD for high academic standing and has shown considerable commitment and dedication in the school's music program.
  • ST. ALBERT COSMOPOLITAN CLUB AWARD presented to the student receiving the Grade 10 Highest Academic Honors Award.  
  • ST. ALBERT HOST LIONS CLUB LEGACY AWARD for a graduating student who demonstrates leadership qualities, is recognized as an individual of honesty and integrity and displays a commitment to his/her community through service work for youth groups, senior citizens, or non-profit organizations.
  • ST. ALBERT PUBLIC SCHOOLS CERTIFICATE OF BILINGUALISM for students who have acquired a minimum of 15 credits each year in French Language instruction for achieving 75% or more in the required French Immersion Program.
  • ST. ALBERT PUBLIC SCHOOLS FINE ARTS COLLECTION AWARD for a student demonstrating special ability and continuing interest int he area of visual arts.  This award allows for the purchase and framing of work done by Art 30 or Art 31 students. The framed works are to be added to the collection and displayed in Paul Kane's main foyer.
  • ST. ALBERT PUBLIC TEACHERS' LOCAL #73 EDUCATION AWARD to encourage students to enter the teaching profession.
  • ST. JOHN'S MUSIC AWARD for best "all-around" musician.
  • SGT. SHAWN EADES MEMORIAL AWARD for a student who demonstrates academic effort in English 30-2, Social Studies 30-2, a grade 11 Math course, and a grade 11 Science course.
  • SCHULICH LEADER NOMINEES for demonstrating excellence in the STEM fields: Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics.
  • SHAYNE H. PAGE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for a grade 12 graduating student who attended Lorne Akins Junior High School for 3 years and attended Paul Kane High School for 3 years.
  • STANLEY DENNIS PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for the successful completion of a number of courses that are listed on each application form. Application forms are available in Student Services.
  • STANLEY DENNIS CAREER AND TECHNOLOGIES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for the successful completion of a number of courses that are listed on each application form. Application forms are available in Student Services.
  • UNSUNG HERO SCHOLARSHIP for a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in extracurricular service to the Paul Kane High School community and elsewhere and has received little recognition. This scholarship is to honour the legacy of Mr. Dale Smith's inspirational leadership at Paul Kane High School. 


ACTIVITY AWARDS

Participation in school activities is recognized at Paul Kane's annual Colour Ceremony, held in June of the current school year.  Activity awards are based on participation points earned by the student during their career at Paul Kane. Points are gained through a combination of participation and effort in school activities andare awarded to participants by their activity supervisors following the completion of a particular activity. As points are accumulated, awards are based on the following levels of attainment:

 

Bronze

Silver

Gold

Platinum

Award of Distinction

10 points

20 points

30 points

40 points

50+ points

 

 

In addition to the general activity awards, there are a number of special individual awards that are presented. A number of these awards are presented in memory of students who passed away while attending Paul Kane High School.

  • Individual Activity Awards
  • Brostrom-Maltby Memorial Award
  • Dan Gordon Citizenship Award
  • Rotary Service Above Self Award
  • St. Albert Breakfast Lions Dr. Gerry Boychuk Memorial Service Award


ATHLETIC AWARDS

Athletic excellence is recognized at Paul Kane's annual Colour Ceremony which is held in June of the current school year. Athletic awards are based on athletic points earned by the student during their career at Paul Kane. Points are gained through a combination of participation and skill in school team sports and are awarded to participants by their coaches or supervisors following the completion of a particular activity. As points are accumulated, awards are based on the following levels of attainment:

 

Bronze

Silver

Gold

Platinum

Award of Distinction

10 points

20 points

30 points

40 points

50+ points

 

In addition to the points program wards, these other athletic awards are presented:

  • Individual Athletic Awards
  • Ethel E. Cuts Award
  • Ryan Burak Memorial Award